Follow along as we drink one of Chicagos.Beer varieties each day for the year. We’ll update this page each time a new post goes up with a link to the review. Chime in each day and let us know if you agree or disagree with our assessment.

Pipeworks_Header

January 2016:

1 – Lizard King by Pipeworks Brewing Company
2 – Alpha Klaus by Three Floyds Brewing Company*
3 – Deth’s Tar by Revolution Brewing Company
4 – Shadowbox Anniversary Ale (2015) by Buckledown Brewing
5 – Dino S’mores by Off Color Brewing (Collaboration with Amager Bryghus)
6 – Coat of Arms by Flesk Brewing
7 – Flannel Pajamas by Begyle Brewing Company
8 – Group Texts Are For Wieners by Spiteful Brewing
9 – Big Rooster by Lena Brewing Company
10 – Coffee Break Abduction by Pipeworks Brewing Company
11 – Esquisse by Une Année
12 – Double Daisy Cutter by Half Acre Beer Company
13 – Game of Jones by Pipeworks Brewing Company
14 – G.F.Y. Stout by Spiteful Brewing
15 – 1Z ENUFF by Revolution Brewing Company
16 – 10-9 Bike Messenger Appreciation IPA by Spiteful Brewing
17 – Joe Daddy by Pig Minds Brewing Company
18 – Hardcore Chimera by Finch’s Beer Company
19 – God Damn Toffee Pigeon Porter by Spiteful Brewing
20 – Smells Like Bean Spirit by Mikerphone Brewing
21 – Black Tuna by Pipeworks Brewing Company (Collaboration with 4 Hands Brewing Co.)
22 – Milkstachio by South Loop Brewing Company / Dryhop Brewers
23 – Pain Cave by Solemn Oath Brewery
24 – Hey, Careful Man, There’s a Beverage Here! by Pipeworks Brewing Company
25 – Malevolence by Spiteful Brewing
26 – Chub Step Porter by Half Acre Beer Company
27 – Abduction by Pipeworks Brewing Company
28 – Maya by Une Année
29 – Maya Premiere by Une Année
30 – Chicanery by Banging Gavel Brews
31 – Mandarina by Pipeworks Brewing Company

Coffee_DinoSmores_OffColor_Brewing

February 2016:

1 – Can’t Someone Else Do It by Spiteful Brewing
2 – Le Seul I by Une Année
3 – As You Wish by Pipeworks Brewing Company
4 – Coffee Dino S’mores (2015) by Off Color Brewing
5 – Bourbon County Brand Stout Vanilla Rye (2014) by Goose Island Beer Company
6 – Morning Vice by Pipeworks Brewing Company
7 – Hostile Harry by Spiteful Brewing
8 – Boxcar Porter by Tighthead Brewing Company
9 – Oasis From Infinite Regress by Pipeworks Brewing Company
10 – Supershake by Lake Effect Brewing Company
11 – The Adventures of Dutch Courage by Arcade Brewery
12 – Imperial Vanilla Stout by Hubbard’s Cave Brewery
13 – Hyperdog by Pipeworks Brewing Company
14 – The Bitter Chocolatier by Scorched Earth Brewing Company
15 – Pacific Rim by Hailstorm Brewing
16 – Neckbeard Nectar by Transient Artisan Ales^
17 – Sorachi vs. Nelson by Pipeworks Brewing Company
18 – Lexical Gap by Pollyanna Brewing Company
19 – Opus Two by Two Brothers Brewing
20 – Wizard Fight by Corridor Brewery & Provisions
21 – Peek-A-Brew by Pipeworks Brewing Company
22 – One Man Wrecking Machine by Mikerphone Brewing
23 – Vanilla Stout by Big Muddy Brewing
24 – No Promises by Generations Brewing Co.
25 – Hey Citrus by Middle Brow Beer Co.
26 – Hoperation Overload by Destihl Brewery
27 – Dreamsicle by Pipeworks Brewing Company
28 – Replicale 2015 by Blue Nose Brewery
29 – Ponche by 5 Rabbit Cervecería

Kavorka_SolemnOath_Brewery

March 2016: 

1 – Forbidden Root by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
2 – Frankenstein’s Daughter by Imperial Oak Brewing
3 – Poivre Rose by Pipeworks Brewing Company
4 – POKINATCHA by 350 Brewing (Collaboration with MXPX)
5 – Fat Pug by Maplewood Brewery and Distillery
6 – Death Grip by Pig Minds Brewing Company
7 – Bubbly Creek by Marz Community Brewing Co
8 – Restless Years by Temperance Beer Co
9 – The Wire Transfer by Urban Legend Brewing Co
10 – Troublesome by Off Color Brewing
11 – War Bird by Pipeworks Brewing Company
12 – Anti-Hero by Revolution Brewing Company
13 – Radiolaria by Off Color Brewing (Collaboration with Jester King)
14 – King Henry by Goose Island Brewing Company
15 – Painted Turtle by Buckledown Brewing
16 – Ceci N’est Pas Une Bière by Pipeworks Brewing Company (Collaboration with Forbidden Root)
17 – Perfect Situation by Lena Brewing Company
18 – Always the Hard Way by Pig Minds Brewing Co
19 – Kavorka by Solemn Oath Brewery
20 – Vlad the Conquistador by Hailstorm Brewing
21 – Steeped Emperor’s Lemon Saison by Moody Tongue
22 – Coconut Smash Tun by Alter Brewing Company
23 – Axis by Penrose Brewing Company
24 – Citrus Saison by Pipeworks Brewing Company
25 – Lulo Galáctico Telefantástico by 5 Rabbit
26 – Tickle Fight by Solemn Oath Brewery
27 – Hopsurd by Une Année
28 – Heavier Handed by Two Brothers Brewing
29 – The One Horned Wonder and His Fanciful Flying Fresno by Pipeworks Brewing Company
30 – Orenda Volume 2 by Pollyanna Brewing Company
31 – Interrobang by Solemn Oath Brewery

Arcade-Brewery-Southern-Hopisphere

April 2016:

1 – Southern Hopisphere by Arcade Brewery
2 – Scarlet Betta by Pipeworks Brewing Company
3 – Rise American Stout by Revolution Brewing
4 – Krispy Kaream by 51st Ward Brewing
5 – Fruit Sloop by South Loop Brewing Company
6 – Le Seul II by Une Année
7 – Grand Guignol Act One by Pipeworks Brewing Company
8 – Jerk Bird by Off Color Brewing
9 – Dilophosaurus Facemelter Hibiscus Double IPA by Atlas Brewing Company
10 – India’s Panic Attack by Peckish Pig
11 – Barrel Aged Battlepug by Arcade Brewery
12 – Vocos by Breakroom Brewery** (collaboration with Cool Hand Brew)
13 – Super Bier by Lake Effect Brewing Company
14 – Minnie the Moocher by Spiteful Brewing
15 – Wreckagemaster by Solemn Oath Brewery
16 – Wild Sour Flanders Red by Destihl Brewery
17 – The Charlatan by Maplewood Brewing and Distilling
18 – Double Fist by Revolution Brewing Company
19 – Smittytown by Temperance Brewing Company
20 – Undercover Investigation Shut-down Ale by Lagunitas Brewing Company
21 – Lucky Cat by Pipeworks Brewing Company
22 – Death By Viking by Solemn Oath Brewery
23 – Elizabeth by Urban Legend Brewing Company
24 – Boombox Banger by Mikerphone Brewing
25 – Airing of Grievances  by Une Année
26 – God Damn Vanilla Porter by Spiteful Brewery
27 – Cross of Gold by Revolution Brewery
28 – Reaper vs Unicorn by Pipeworks Brewing Company
29 – Zombie Dust by Three Floyds Brewing*
30 – Hefe Weizen by Hofbrauhaus Chicago

TemperanceBeerCo

May 2016:

1 – Gatecrasher by Temperance Beer Company
2 – Le Seul III by Une Année
3 – Holsteiner Lager by Argus Brewery
4 – Richie Imperial Porter (Barrel-Aged) by Ale Syndicate
5 – Providence Coffee Milk Stout by Dry City Brew Works
6 – Bell Tower by Church Street Brewing Company
7 – Generator by Metropolitan Brewing
8 – Time Out Stout by Only Child Brewing
9 – Imperial Porter by Ten Ninety Brewing Company
10 – Rail Hopper IPA by Flossmoor Station Brewing Company
11 – Ingenue by Miskatonic Brewing Company
12 – Mathias Imperial IPA by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
13 – West Coast IPA by Rockford Brewing Company
14 – Orange Door IPA by Sketchbook Brewing Company
15 – Rebel Monk by Tribes Brewing Company
16 – Spotted Saddle by One Trick Pony
17 – Local Hero by Revolution Brewing
18 – Smoke Alley by Cruz Blanca Cerveceria
19 – Northman House Cider by The Northman
20 – Hello by Pipeworks Brewing Company
21 – Most by Prima Cider
22 – Pernicieux by Solemn Oath Brewery
23 – Tocayo Hominy White Ale by Tocayo Brewing Co
24 – Sweep the Leg by Pig Minds Brewing Company
25 – Killer Queen by Pipeworks Brewing Company
26 – Unsessionable by Revolution Brewing
27 – The Creature by Urban Legend Brewing
28 – Counter Clockweisse by Destihl Brewery
29 – Santa vs Unicorn by Pipeworks Brewing Company
30 – The Waldos’ Special Ale by Lagunitas Brewing Company
31 – Citra Pale Ale by Ten Ninety Brewing Company (in collaboration with Mariano’s)

Hop Butcher For The World

June 2016:

1 – Rye Double IPA by Empirical Brewery
2 – Good Ryes Wear Black by Hop Butcher for the World
3 – Irie IPA by Tighthead Brewing Company
4 – Brown Shugga’ by Lagunitas Brewing Company
5 – Lead Feather by Half Acre Beer Company
6 – Bourbon County Brand Stout by Goose Island Beer Company
7 – Bourbon County Brand Barleywine by Goose Island Beer Company
8 – Bourbon County Brand Coffee Stout by Goose Island Beer Company
9 – Bourbon County Brand Regal Rye Stout by Goose Island Beer Company
10 – Proprietor’s Bourbon County Brand Stout by Goose Island Beer Company
11 – Most Important Beverage of the Day by Solemn Oath Brewery
12 – Whiskey Hill by 51st Ward Brewing
13 – Tough Guy with Coffee by Begyle Brewing Company
14 – Old Order I by Solemn Oath Brewery
15 – Old Order II by Solemn Oath Brewery
16 – Old Order III by Solemn Oath Brewery
17 – Old Order IIII by Solemn Oath Brewery
18 – Lagunitas Sucks by Lagunitas Brewing Company
19 – Stache in the Wood by Finch’s Beer Company
20 – Very Mad Cow by Revolution Brewing Company
21 – Chachaton Rose by Pipeworks Brewing Company
22 – Mega Milk (Barrel-aged) by Arcade Brewery
23 – Aunt Sally by Lagunitas Brewing Company
24 – Nourri Au Fourrage by Solemn Oath Brewery
25 – Caramelized Chocolate Churro Baltic Porter by Moody Tongue Brewing Company
26 – Rated R Bumper Car by 350 Brewing Company
27 – Willowbrook by Begyle Brewing Company
28 – Le Seul III by Une Année
29 – Le Seul IV by Une Année
30 – Le Seul Vl by Une Année

uneannee

July 2016:

1 – Le Seul X by Une Année
2 – Citra Hero by Revolution Brewing
3 – Batter by Urban Legend Brewing Company
4 – Tiki Time by Pipeworks Brewing Company
5 – Ghost of ‘Lectricty by Around the Bend Beer Company
6 – Dumb Donald by Spiteful Brewing Company
7 – Cappuccino Stout by Lagunitas Brewing Company
8 – La Guardia Rubia by Cruz Blanca Cerveceria
9 – Bison Weizen by Tangled Roots Brewing Company
10 – Sharp Witten by Ten Ninety Brewing Company
11 – Psychedelic Pilgrim by Half Acre Beer Co (with Wiseacre Brewing Co)
12 – Fresh IIPA v3 by Hubbard’s Cave Brewery
13 – Citra World! by Arcade Brewing Company
14 – Phase Transition by Empirical Brewing Company
15 – Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien by Une Annee Brewery
16 – Crimson Snapper by Pipeworks Brewing Company
17 – Irrational Ian by Spiteful Brewing
18 – Halia (Sour Sister #1) by Goose Island Beer Company
19 – Juliet (Sour Sister #2) by Goose Island Beer Company
20 – Lolita (Sour Sister #3) by Goose Island Beer Company
21 – Madame Rose (Sour Sister #4) by Goose Island Beer Company
22 – Gillian (Sour Sister #5) by Goose Island Beer Company
23 – Double Helix by Empirical Brewery
24 – Citrazon by Noon Whistle Brewing
25 – Clencher by Buckledown Brewing
26 – Tough Guy w/ Coffee by Begyle Brewing Company
27 – 1st Law Belgian Table Beer by Empirical Brewery
28 – Austere by Une Annee Brewery
29 – The Revival (Elijah Craig Barrel) by Pipeworks Brewing
30 – Le Seul VII (Mango) by Une Annee Brewery
31 – Le Seul VIII (Grapefruit) by Une Annee Brewery

AlterBrewing3

August 2016:

1 – King Balaton by Alter Brewing
2 – Hull Lotta Love by Alter Brewing
3 – ALTERior Motive IPA by Alter Brewing
4 – Mosiac Motive by Alter Brewing
5 – Dank You DIPA by Alter Brewing
6 – Lord Farad by Alter Brewing
7 – Alter Porto by Alter Brewing
8 – Cham-Wow! by Alter Brewing
9 – Le Seul IX (Strawberry) by Une Annee Brewery
10 – Infinity IPA by Empirical Brewery
11 – Grapefruit Belt and Suspenders by Buckledown Brewing
12 – Shark Meets Hipster by DryHop Brewers
13 – The Sharkler by DryHop Brewers
14 – Wolves Loose in Koln by DryHop Brewers
15 – Weiss Wedding by DryHop Brewers
16 – Sister Carolina by DryHop Brewers
17 – Flew Beyond the Sun by DryHop Brewers
18 – King Ghidorah by DryHop Brewers
19 – Lil Citra by Pipeworks Brewing Company
20 – Crushinator by Maplewood Brewery and Distillery
21 – Rosarito Daydream by Around the Bend Beer Company
22 – Paletas (Guava) by 5 Rabbit Cervecería
23 – Le Seul XI (Papaya) by Une Annee
24 – Not Your Father’s Root Beer (10%) by Small Town Brewery
25 – Le Seul XIII (Guava) by Une Annee
26 – Coconut Jones Dog by Pipeworks Brewing Company
27 – Wah Wah by Mikerphone Brewing
28 – Double Jungle Boogie by Marz Community Brewing
29 – Off the Record by Mikerphone Brewing
30 – Disco Stu Likes Disco Music by Spiteful Brewing
31 – Jiboo by Mikerphone Brewing

haymarketheader

September 2016:

1 – Centennial Extra Pale by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
2 – Simcoe Extra Pale Ale by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
3 – Snuffleupagus IS a Muppet India Pale Saison by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
4 – Coffee Oatmeal Stout by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
5 – The Defender American Stout by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
6 – French Bier de Garde with Ginger by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
7 – Kid Bock by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
8 – Pink Sock Monkey Raspberry Wheat by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
9 – Speakerswagon Pilsner by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
10 – Yes Dear IPA by Haymarket Pub and Brewery
11 – Domaine DuPage by Two Brothers Brewing Company
12 – Sidekick Extra Pale Ale by Two Brothers Brewing Company
13 – Cherrytree Amaro by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
14 – Green Eyes by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
15 – Jacob IPA by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
16 – Money on My Rind by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
17 – Os Mutantes by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
18 – Paragon by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
19 – Purple Pils by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
20 – Rye’z and Shine by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
21 – Strawberry Basil Hefeweizen by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
22 – Toy Boat, Toy Boat, Toy Boat by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
23 – Wildflower Pale Ale by Forbidden Root Brewing Company
24 – REVved Up Coffee Brown by Revolution Brewing (in collaboration with Upland Brewing)
25 – Mr. Marmalade by Around the Bend Beer Company
26 – Kentucky Common by Local Option
27 – Fruhauf by Pollyanna Brewing Company
28 – Mosaic Hero by Revolution Brewing
29 – O.M.G. by Goose Island Brewing Company
30 – Ocular by Pollyanna Brewing Company

Generations Brewing Co

October 2016:

1 – Tawny Ale by Generations Brewing Co.
2 – Cherry Czar by Generations Brewing Co.
3 – Live Free Porter (Nitro) by Generations Brewing Co.
4 – Bullion Bock by Generations Brewing Co.
5 – OC Generations Captain Berry Crunch by Generations Brewing Co.
6 – Jelly Donut by Generations Brewing Co.
7 – Framboise by Une Annee Brewery
8 – Peche by Une Annee Brewery
9 – Ouais by Une Annee Brewery
10 – Fusion 40 by Lagunitas Brewing Company
11 – 12th of Never by Lagunitas Brewing Company
12 – Born Again Yesterday by Lagunitas Brewing Company
13 – Lucky 13 by Lagunitas Brewing Company
14 – Stoopid Wit by Lagunitas Brewing Company
15 – The Down Low Ale by Lagunitas Brewing Company
16 – Le Seul XIV (Blueberry) by Une Annee Brewery
17 – Enkel by Une Annee Brewery
18 – Vanilla Big Hugs by Half Acre Beer Co
19 – The Grungiest by Pipeworks Brewing
20 – Mandarin Dragonet by Pipeworks Brewing
21 – Holloway by Pipeworks Brewing (in collaboration with Old Irving Brewery)
22 – Heliostat by Metropolitan Brewing
23 – Quiet Giant by Imperial Oak Brewing
24 – Face Melter Hibiscus IPA by Burnt City Brewing
25 – Sibling Rivalry by Off Color Brewing
26 – Lake Nipagon by Lake Effect Brewing Co
27 – Rhubarb Rain by Marz Brewing Community Brewing
28 – Nighthawks by Like Minds Brewing
29 – Archimedes by Like Minds Brewing
30 – Exiled Saison by Like Minds Brewing
31 – Horehound IPA by Like Minds Brewing

miskatonic_07web

November 2016:

1 – Le Seul XII (Pineapple) by Une Annee Brewery
2 – Le Seul XV (Watermelon) by Une Annee Brewery
3 – Dark Matter Machine by Pipeworks Brewing Company
4 – Stop, Collaborate, and Listen by Hailstorm Brewing Co, Transient Artisan Ales, Mikerphone Brewing
5 – Gringolandia Fabulosa Porter by 5 Rabbit Cerveceria
6 – Richie by Ale Syndicate
7 – Pistachio Abduction by Pipeworks Brewing Company
8 – Imperial End of Days by Pipeworks Brewing Company
9 – Oktoberface by Solemn Oath Brewing
10 – Atom Smasher by Two Brothers Brewing
11 – Mazzie by Pollyanna Brewing
12 – Daisy Cutter by Half Acre Brewing Co
13 – Stormy and Dark by Pipeworks Brewing Co
14 – Bottom Up by Revolution Brewing
15 – Belt and Suspenders by Buckledown Brewing
16 – Man Vs Internet by Solemn Oath Brewing
17 – Tough Guy by Begyle Brewing
18 – Northwind by Two Brothers Brewing
19 – Pale Ale by Brickstone Restaurant & Brewery
20 – Vida y Muerte Muertzenbier by 5 Rabbit Cerveceria
21 – South Side Pride by Baderbrau
22 – Alemerica the Beautiful by Hop Butcher for the World
23 – Closer Encounter by Pipeworks Brewing Co
24 – Imperial Pajamas by Begyle Brewing
25 – Bare Bear by Off Color Brewing
26 – Shady Aftermath by Buckledown Brewing
27 – No S’more Imperial Stout (Barrel Aged) by Cahoots Brewing
28 – Taproom IPA by Penrose Brewing
29 – Foux Du Fafa by Solemn Oath Brewing
30 – Cane and Ebel by Two Brothers

shady-aftermath-buckledown

December 2016:

1 – Absinthe Barrel Aged G.F.Y. Stout by Spiteful Brewing
2 – Neighborly Stout by Begyle Brewing
3 – Mint Truffle Abduction by Pipeworks Brewing Company
4 – Scurry by Off Color Brewing
5 – Backwoods Monster by Big Muddy Brewing
6 – Begyle Barleywine (2015) by Begyle Brewing
7 – Session Sour: Amarillo by Penrose Brewing Company
8 – Brownie Points by Maplewood Brewing and Distillery
9 – Emerald Grouper by Pipeworks Brewing Company
10 – Cooper’s Parachute by Myths and Legends Brewing Company
11 – Vinyl Frontier (Batch #2) by Mikerphone Brewing
12 – Wobble IPA by Two Brothers Brewing
13 – Muddy Monk by Pipeworks Brewing Company
14 – Not Your Father’s Ginger Ale by Small Town Brewery
15 – Cold War by Myths and Legends Brewing Company
16 – Bernie Milk Stout by Noon Whistle Brewing
17 – Fresh IIPA V2 by Hubbard’s Cave Brewing
18 – Foraging Swine by Scorched Earth Brewing Company
19 – Techno Gorilla by Mikerphone Brewing
20 – The Roister by Pipeworks Brewing Company
21 – Force Majeure by Banging Gavel Brews
22 – Cozmo by Noon Whistle Brewing
23 – Elizabeth by Myths and Legends Brewing
24 – Falcon Dive by Lake Effect Brewing Company
25 – Fistmas by Revolution Brewing
26 – Old Order IIIII by Solemn Oath Brewing
27 – Old Order IIIIII (AKA BA Sybil’s Revenge) by Solemn Oath Brewing
28 – Old Order IIIIIII (AKA Radth) by Solemn Oath Brewing
29 – Grand Guignol Act 2 by Pipeworks Brewing Company
30 – Margarita Gose by Horse Thief Hallow
31 – Hazelnut Infused El Inigo Montoya by 5 Rabbit Cerveceria

* Indiana breweries are now listed in our directory. 

** Breakroom Brewery was purchased by Finch’s Beer Company.

^ Transient Artisan Ales has since relocated to Bridgman, Michigan.